Our People

Like you, we love Flint and Genesee County. That’s why we came to work for the Community Foundation of Greater Flint. Every day, we get to help preserve the things we love about our area.

Meet Our Staff


Office of the President

Isaiah M. Oliver
President and CEO
Moses Bingham
Director of Special Projects & Initiatives
Monaca Elston
Executive Assistant to President and CEO and Office Manager

Senior Leadership

Karima Amlani
Vice President of Development
(810) 767-3653
Brett Hunkins
Chief Financial Officer
(810) 767-3501
Sue Peters
Vice President of Community Impact
(810) 767-3519

Community Impact

Alexandria Dawson
Program Officer
(810) 767-8435
Jennifer Farrington
Senior Program Officer
(810) 767-3508
Ja'Nel Jamerson
Executive Director, Educare Flint
(810) 600-5400
Damon Ross
Program Officer
(810) 767-6504
Lydia Starrs
Program Officer
(810) 767-3027
Chakara Wheeler
Educare Assistant
(810) 600-5458
Stephanie Whitledge
Grants Administrator
(810) 767-3505
Lynn Williams
Community Engagement Officer
(810) 767-8304

Development

Amy Krug
Director of Development
(810) 767-0464
Sherry LaFave
Development Administrator
(810) 767-6688
Rebecca Pettengill
Manager of Corporate and Foundation Relations
(810) 767-1452
Kenneth Vaughn
Development Officer
(810) 767-3564

Finance and Administration

Cheryl Bierlein
Executive Assistant
(810) 767-5409
Kelli Glomski
Senior Accountant
(810) 767-3506
Mary Jo Herbig
Associate Vice President Marketing & Communications
(810) 767-8439
Brianna Rimmer
Finance & Accounting Analyst
(810) 767-8272

To reach any staff member:

call (810) 767-8270

Board of Trustees

Community Foundation of Greater Flint’s funds and assets are governed by an independent board of trustees composed of respected community leaders from diverse backgrounds. Board members are selected for their knowledge of community needs and for their professional expertise.

Mark Piper, Chair
Piper Realty

Manal Saab, Vice Chair
Sorenson Gross Company

Chris Graff, Treasurer
Hank Graff Chevrolet

Patrick McGuire, Secretary
Farm Bureau Insurance

Linda Morris Belford
FranNet of Orlando

Joel Feick
The Disability Network 

Ishika Gupta
Student, Grand Blanc High School

Dawn Hiller
Hurley Medical Center (Retired)

Carol Hurand
Community Volunteer

Tim Knecht
Cline, Cline & Griffin

Nita Kulkarni
Physician

Robert Landaal, Jr. 
Landaal Packaging Systems

DeAndra Larkin
Mott Community College

Carma Lewis
Flint Neighborhoods United
State House of Rep., Dan Kildee

Heidi McAra
Attorney

Isaiah Oliver
President & CEO
Community Foundation of Greater Flint

Leanne H. Panduren
Rowe Professional Services

Morris Peterson, Jr.
President & CEO Morris Peterson Jr. Foundation,
Entrepreneur, Retired Professional Basketball Player

Layla Richardson
Student, Genesee Early College

Ron Stack
Cyclefit Sports

Sherri E. Stephens
Stephens Wealth Management Group

Ezra L. Tillman, Jr.,
First Trinity Missionary Baptist Church

Rafael C. Turner
Consumer's Energy

Shannon White
Funchitecture

 

Volunteer Committees

Each year, hundreds of individuals volunteer their time and expertise to help the Community Foundation achieve its mission of engaging people in philanthropy and growing the community’s permanent endowment. We are grateful to all of our volunteers, whose dedication and commitment exemplify the philanthropic spirit of Genesee County.

Board Standing Committees

Audit

  • Timothy Knecht, Chair
  • Ken Leslie, Vice Chair
  • Robert Landaal
  • Pat McGuire
  • Ron Stack
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Board Development

  • Manal Saab, Chair
  • Shannon White, Vice Chair
  • Carma Lewis
  • Heidi McAra
  • Patrick McGuire
  • Ron Stack
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Executive

  • Mark Piper, Chair
  • Manal Saab, Vice Chair
  • Chris Graff, Board Treasurer
  • Pat McGuire, Board Secretary
  • Leanne Panduren, Immediate Past-Chair
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Timothy Knecht
  • Heidi McAra
  • Rafael Turner
  • Shannon White
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Finance

  • Chris Graff, Chair
  • Robert Landaal, Vice Chair
  • Ron Stack
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Rafael Turner
  • Shannon White 
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Investment

  • Sherri Stephens, Chair
  • Ken Leslie, Vice Chair
  • James Cummins
  • Jim Johnson
  • Raymond J. Kelly, III
  • John Koegel
  • Lenetta Coney 
  • Chris Graff
  • Thomas Lillie
  • Mike Mellenbrink
  • Mark Miller
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Board Strategic Committees

Donor Engagement

  • Nita Kulkarni, Chair
  • Pat McGuire, Vice Chair
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Flint Early Childhood Collaborative

  • Isaiah Oliver, Co-Chair
  • Kimberly Roberson, Co-Chair
  • Kevelin Jones
  • Thomas Parker
  • Sue Peters
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Gen Forward Network Leadership

  • Rafael Turner, Chair
  • Heidi McAra
  • Layla Richardson
  • Shannon White
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Greater Flint Coronavirus Taskforce on Racial Inequities

  • Adrian Walker
  • Aurora Saucedo 
  • Carma Lewis 
  • Christopher Burtley
  • Clarence Pierce
  • Dr. Daniel Moore
  • Dr. Debra Furr Holden
  • Dr. Kent Key
  • Dr. Lawrence Reynolds
  • Isaiah Oliver
  • Kimberly Roberson
  • Kirk Smith
  • LeAnne Panduren
  • Linda Pohly
  • Nayyirah Shariff
  • Pastor Monica Villareal
  • Raquel Thueme
  • Raquel Robinson
  • Robert Brown
  • Tim Herman
  • Dr. Pamela Hackert 
  • Ella Green-Moton
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Grant Screening Committees

Arthur L. Tuuri Health Fund

  • Dr. Nita Kulkarni, Chair
  • Dr. Debra Furr-Holden, Vice Chair
  • Andrew Kruse
  • Erica Thrash-Sall
  • Dr. Gary Johnson
  • Dr. Marie Jones-Watts
  • Sean Gartland
  • Jasmin Hall
  • Jeff House
  • Linda Knecht
  • Mona Munroe-Yunnis
  • Marcy Page
  • Sabita Tummala
  • Dr. Omari Young
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Flint Kids Fund

  • Lawrence A. Reynolds, M.D., FAAP, Chair
  • Wanda Harden, Vice Chair 
  • Mona Hanna-Attisha, M.D., MPH, FAAP
  • Kenyetta Dotson
  • Jamie Gaskin
  • Julie Serra
  • Kirk D. Smith
  • Sheryl Thompson
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Flint Women and Girls Fund

  • Kelly Crystal, Chair 
  • Jessica Judson, Vice Chair
  • DeAndra Larkin, Immediate Past Chair
  • Carol Hurand, Trustee Liaison
  • Stephanie Cannon
  • Brandee Cooke-Brown 
  • Schuyler Davis
  • Nadia Garcia
  • Mona Hardas
  • Ariana Heath
  • Shannon Polk
  • Angela Rhode 
  • Elisabeth Saab
  • Keysa Smith
  • Kenyetta Snell
  • Diamond Terry
  • Essence Wilson
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Greater Flint Urgent Relief Fund

  • Isaiah Oliver
  • Sue Peters
  • Jaime Gaskin
  • Kimberly Roberson
  • Raquel Thueme
  • Nita Kulkarni
  • Greg Veiner
  • M. Piper, ex-officio

Literacy for Life

  • Jennifer Acree
  • Mary Beahm
  • Jim Carney
  • Jiquanda Johnson
  • Kristina Johnston
  • Mary Loran-Hammond
  • Robert Matthews
  • Billy Mitchell 
  • Kay Schwartz
  • Todd Slisher
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Neighborhoods Small Grants

  • Carma Lewis, Chair
  • Joseph Schipani, Vice Chair
  • Alexis Murphy Morris
  • Chia Morgan
  • Clara Blakeley
  • Dominique Strong
  • Ella Green-Moton
  • Essence Wilson
  • Jeffrey Hawkins
  • Lottie Ferguson
  • Reginald Flynn
  • Scott Tucker
  • Shawn Hairston
  • Willie Smith
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Community Fund Advisory Committees

Clio Area Community Fund

  • Leesa Lee, Chair
  • John Scott Roark, Vice Chair
  • Cary Engelhart, Past Chair
  • Patrick McGuire, Trustee Liaison
  • Gerry Barthel
  • Nicholas Belill
  • Martin L. Cousineau
  • Shelley Hanchett
  • Kendra Reynolds
  • Marlene Wilson
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Davison Community Fund

  • Amanda Snider Doren, Chair
  • Casey Reed, Vice Chair 
  • Nancy Davis, Past Chair 
  • Chris Graff, Trustee Liaison
  • Mo Aboneaaj
  • Megan Avery
  • Michael Frawley
  • Holly Halabicky
  • Connie Hill
  • Jonathon Jury
  • Kurtis McMahan
  • Jennifer Ragnone
  • Paul Snyder
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Fenton Community Fund

  • Tom Rupp, Chair
  • David Lossing, Vice Chair 
  • Ron Stack, Trustee Liaison
  • Amy Begola
  • Charles Boike
  • Teresa Ciesielski
  • Linda Hathaway
  • Tom Hufton
  • Greg Krueger
  • Christina Landaal
  • Tate Marisa
  • Noah Morgan
  • Dr. Gerianne Mulanix
  • Patrick Naswell
  • Jill Norwood
  • Michele Papatheodore
  • Chad Robinson
  • Wendy Tremaine
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Flushing Area Community Fund

  • John Zintsmaster, Chair
  • Kim Strnad, Vice Chair
  • Dawn Hiller, Past Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Marty Barta
  • John Boerger
  • Elgie Bright
  • Kari Hartley
  • Ed Henneke
  • Justin Ham
  • Janna Jones
  • Joe Karlichek
  • Joel LaGore
  • Jane O’Dell
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Grand Blanc Community Fund

  • Janette Sullivant, Chair
  • Jeff Stableford, Vice Chair 
  • Dean Keipert, Past Chair 
  • Linda Morris Belford, Trustee Liaison
  • Donald Becker
  • Andrea Bergstrom
  • Kamal Gupta
  • Delore Salsbury Hurley
  • Art Reyes
  • Aimee Schwartz
  • Joanie Towarnicky
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Youth Advisory Committees

Clio YAC

  • Cassidy Fortney – Chair
  • Blake Amy – Vice Chair
  • Morgan Armbruster
  • Alexis Atkinson
  • Emma Bader
  • Marissa Besaw
  • Shelby Brown
  • Jordyn Chison
  • Hannah Condron
  • Elizabeth Cooper
  • Brooke Cronin
  • Kylee Devary
  • Madeline Drayton
  • Solane Ely
  • Madison Fagerstrom
  • McKenna Farlardeau
  • Abrianna Foskett
  • Nadia Gatica
  • Miranda Gibson
  • Jackson Hagan
  • Megan Hatchett
  • Alice Horton
  • Logan Kingsbury
  • Abbi Knake
  • Jacob Lapham
  • Alex Lemon
  • Malan Manwaring
  • Zachary Martens
  • Madison McConnell
  • Abbey Messing
  • Lily Miller
  • Wendy Minore
  • Andrew Polcik
  • Gwenyth Polcik
  • Claire Roth
  • Draken Searles
  • Raquel Skank
  • Olivia Squires
  • Blake Stanbaugh
  • Kaitlyn Wambold
  • Emily Wright
  • Madelyn Yax
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Countywide YAC

  • Ishika Gupta, Co-Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Layla Richardson, Co-Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Anne-Marie Atanga
  • Chloe Coleman
  • Hailee Clack
  • Denae Curtis
  • Rameira Davis
  • Melodie Marsh
  • Antonio Sweeney
  • Lyric White
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Grand Blanc YAC

  • Hannah Carnell
  • Emma Johnston
  • Analise Macksood
  • Abby Stanley
  • Makinzy Wilson
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

South Lakes YAC

  • Avery Carr, Chair
  • Maureen Fenoll, Vice Chair
  • Brandon Green
  • Aiden Hegmaker
  • Gabrielle McKissic
  • Caleb Quesnelle
  • Henri Sturm
  • M. Piper, Ex-Officio
  • I. Oliver, Ex-Officio