Our People

Like you, we love Flint and Genesee County. That’s why we came to work for the Community Foundation of Greater Flint. Every day, we get to help preserve the things we love about our area.

Meet Our Staff


Senior Leadership

Isaiah M. Oliver
President and CEO
Brett Hunkins
Executive Vice President of Finance & Administration
Sue Peters
Vice President of Community Impact
Cathy Zell
Vice President of Development

Community Impact

Ja'Nel Jamerson
Executive Director, Educare Flint
Damon Ross
Program Officer
Lydia Starrs
Health Systems Navigator
Stephanie Whitledge
Grants Administrator
Lynn Williams
Community Engagement Officer

Development

Alexandria Dawson
Development Manager
Lisa Graham
Major Gifts Officer
Sherry LaFave
Donor Services Manager
Sandra Murphy
Director of Development
Rebecca Pettengill
Director of Development, Foundation & Corporate Relations

Finance and Administration

Mary Jo Herbig
Director of Communications
Sarah Razak
Accounting Assistant
Becky Salter
Executive Assistant

To reach any staff member:

call (810) 767-8270

Board of Trustees

Community Foundation of Greater Flint’s funds and assets are governed by an independent board of trustees composed of respected community leaders from diverse backgrounds. Board members are selected for their knowledge of community needs and for their professional expertise.

George D. Wilkinson, Chair
Northgate
Word of Life Church

Leanne H. Panduren, Vice Chair
Rowe Professional Services

Mark Piper, Treasurer
Piper Realty

Heidi McAra, Secretary
The Paw Palace
100K Ideas

Isaiah Oliver
President and CEO
Community Foundation of Greater Flint

Linda Morris Belford
Accent Resources, PLLC
FranNet of Michigan

Chris Graff
Hank Graff Chevrolet

Carol Hurand
Community Volunteer

Timothy Knecht
Cline, Cline & Griffin, P.C.

Nita Kulkarni, M.D.
Physician

Sonya LaGore
OLV Investment Group

Robert Landaal
Landaal Packaging Systems

Carma Lewis
Flint Neighborhoods United

Patrick McGuire
Farm Bureau Insurance

Mark Miller
General Motors

Marjory Raymer
Flintside

Lawrence A. Reynolds, M.D.
Physician

Layla Richardson
Student, Genesee Early College

Manal B. Saab
SGT Ltd.

Ron Stack
Cyclefit Multisports

Sherri E. Stephens
Stephens Wealth Management Group

Rafael C. Turner
Ruth Mott Foundation

Shannon White
FUNchitecture, LLC

Shriya Yarlagadda
Student, Grand Blanc High School

 

Volunteer Committees

Each year, hundreds of individuals volunteer their time and expertise to help the Community Foundation achieve its mission of engaging people in philanthropy and growing the community’s permanent endowment. We are grateful to all of our volunteers, whose dedication and commitment exemplify the philanthropic spirit of Genesee County.

Board Standing Committees

Audit

  • Timothy Knecht, Chair
  • Ken Leslie, Vice Chair
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper
  • Sherri Stephens
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Board Development

  • Manal Saab, Chair
  • Shannon White, Vice Chair
  • Carol Hurand
  • Carma Lewis
  • Heidi McAra
  • Patrick McGuire
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Ron Stack
  • Sonya LaGore
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Executive

  • George Wilkinson, Chair
  • Leanne Panduren, Vice Chair
  • Shannon White, Past Chair
  • Mark Piper, Board Treasurer
  • Heidi McAra, Board Secretary
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Manal Saab
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Timothy Knecht

Investment

  • Sherri Stephens, Chair
  • Mark Piper, Vice Chair
  • James Cummins
  • Jim Johnson
  • Raymond J. Kelly, III
  • John Koegel
  • Ken Leslie
  • Thomas Lillie
  • Mark Miller
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Board Special Committees

Donor Engagement

  • Mark Piper, Chair
  • Chris Graff
  • Timothy Knecht
  • Patrick McGuire
  • Linda Morris Belford
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Leanne Panduren
  • Manal Saab
  • Julie Serra
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Shannon White
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Flint Early Childhood Collaborative

  • Isaiah Oliver, Co-Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Kimberly Roberson, Co-Chair
  • Robert Barnett
  • Tricia Hill
  • Derrick Lopez
  • Sue Peters
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Finance

  • Sonya LaGore, Chair
  • Leanne Panduren, Vice Chair
  • Chris Graff
  • Robert Landaal, Jr.
  • Heidi McAra
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper
  • Marjory Raymer
  • Ron Stack
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Gen Forward Network Leadership

  • Rafael Turner, Chair
  • Sonya LaGore
  • Robert Landaal, Jr.
  • Heidi McAra
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • George Wilkinson, ex-officio

Grant Screening Committees

  • Arthur L. Tuuri Health Fund
  • Wanda Harden, Chair
  • Nita Kulkarni, Vice Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Debra Furr-Holden
  • Jeff House
  • Gary Johnson
  • Marie Jones-Watts
  • Linda Knecht
  • Andrew Kruse
  • Gerianne Mulanix
  • Marcy Page
  • Pamela Pugh
  • Lawrence Reynolds, M.D.
  • Erica Thrash-Sall

Flint Women and Girls Fund

  • Angela Rhode, Chair
  • DeAndra McCain, Vice Chair
  • Carol Hurand, Trustee Liaison
  • Karen Church
  • Kelly A. Crystal
  • Schuyler A. Davis
  • Mona Hardas
  • Ariana Heath
  • Jessica Judson
  • Sally Kagerer
  • Katrina Khouri
  • Cleora Magee
  • Erica Miller
  • Shannon Polk
  • Anna Rosario
  • Elisabeth Saab
  • Kenyetta Snell
  • Janet Van DeWinkle

Literacy for Life

  • Marjory Raymer, Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Jennifer Acree
  • Mary Beahm
  • Jim Carney
  • Mary Lorah-Hammond
  • Kathi Horton
  • Vicki Johnson-Lawrence
  • Kristina Johnston
  • Jamie Lee-Venable
  • Robert Matthews
  • Isaiah Oliver
  • Kay Schwarz
  • Todd Slisher
  • Denise Smith

Neighborhoods Small Grants

  • Carma Lewis, Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Joseph Schipani, Vice Chair
  • Clara Blakely
  • Lottie Ferguson
  • Reginald Flynn
  • Shawn Hairston
  • Jeffrey Hawkins
  • Ella Green-Moten
  • Chia Morgan
  • Alexis Murphy Morris
  • Willie Smith
  • Raynetta Speed
  • Dominique Strong
  • Scott Tucker
  • Essence Wilson

Community Fund Advisory Committees

Clio Area Community Fund

  • Kent Kern, Chair
  • Shelley Hanchett, Past Chair
  • Gerry Barthel
  • Nicholas Belill
  • Gregg C. Carrier
  • Martin L. Cousineau, DC
  • Cary Engelhart
  • Roger Gedcke
  • Leesa Lee
  • Patrick McGuire, Board Liaison
  • Kendra Reynolds
  • John Scott Roark
  • Bethany Slone
  • Carol Waner
  • Marlene Wilson

Davison Community Fund

  • Chris Graff, Chair, Board Liaison
  • Nancy Davis, Vice Chair
  • Mo Aboneaaj
  • Ken Duetsch, Sr.
  • Michael Frawley
  • Peggy Haw Jury
  • Sue Kenkel
  • Jennifer Ragnone
  • Amanda Snider Doren

Fenton Community Fund

  • Sheila Petty, Chair
  • Edward Walterhouse, Vice Chair
  • Ron Stack, Past Chair, Board Liaison
  • Denise Booher
  • Keith Green
  • Tom Hufton
  • Edward Koledo
  • Greg Krueger
  • David Lossing
  • Bev McKenna
  • Dr. Gerianne Mulanix
  • Chad Robinson
  • Tom Rupp

Flushing Area Community Fund

  • Don Gansen, Chair
  • Dawn Hiller, Vice Chair
  • Marty Barta
  • Elgie Bright
  • John Boerger
  • Hannah Chahbazi
  • Lauren Gasper
  • Justin Ham
  • Kari Hartley
  • Edward Henneke
  • Janna Jones
  • Joe Karlichek
  • Joel LaGore
  • Sonya LaGore, Board Liaison
  • Jane O’Dell
  • Sue Ridge
  • Kimberly Strnad
  • John Zintsmaster

Grand Blanc Community Fund

  • Delore Salsbury Hurley, Chair
  • Dean Keipert, Vice Chair
  • Donald Becker
  • Andrea Bergstrom
  • John Creasey, Past Chair
  • Linda Morris Belford, Board Liaison
  • Kamal Gupta
  • Harmony Lloyd
  • Tate Marisa
  • Edward Payne
  • Art Reyes
  • Aimee Schwartz
  • Jeff Stableford
  • Janette Sullivant
  • Joanie Towarnicky

Youth Advisory Committees

Clio YAC

  • Justice Langford, Chair
  • Cassidy Fortney, Vice Chair
  • Blake Amy
  • Morgan Armbruster
  • Jessica Ashmore
  • Alexis Atkinson
  • Emma Bader
  • Marissa Besaw
  • Brianna Birchmeier
  • Shelby Brown
  • Jordyn Chison
  • Hannah Condron
  • Elizabeth Cooper
  • Arizona Cray
  • Brooke Cronin
  • Kelsey Davis
  • Kylee Devary
  • Madeline Drayton
  • Michael Drayton
  • Solane Ely
  • Jacob Fagerstrom
  • Madison Fagerstrom
  • Sarah Farlardeau
  • McKenna Farlardeau
  • Abrianna Foskett
  • Nadia Gatica
  • Miranda Gibson
  • Jackson Hagan
  • Megan Hatchett
  • Alice Horton
  • Kendall Kearly
  • Logan Kingsbury
  • Abbi Knake
  • Juliana Knoll
  • Jacob Lapham
  • Alex Lemon
  • Kira Light
  • Ruby Lovasz
  • Malan Manwaring
  • Zachary Martens
  • Madison McConnell
  • Abbey Messing
  • Lily Miller
  • Wendy Minore
  • Amelia Odette
  • Andrew Polcik
  • Gwenyth Polcik
  • Liberty Rhineheart
  • Claire Roth
  • Draken Searles
  • Raquel Skank
  • Olivia Squires
  • Blake Stanbaugh
  • Kaitlyn Wambold
  • Emily Wright
  • Madelyn Yax

Countywide YAC

  • Timothy Johnson II, Chair
  • Shriya Yarlagadda, Vice Chair
  • Riya Achuri
  • Lauren Berry
  • Tate Bowers
  • Kelsey Davis
  • Sarah Farlardeau
  • Ishika Gupta
  • Isabelle Kildee
  • Justice Langford
  • Kira Light
  • Maeko McGovern
  • Patrick McGovern
  • Layla Richardson
  • Sophie Rosario
  • Kayla Shannon
  • Iyanna Webb

Grand Blanc YAC

  • Sylvana Jajou, Chair
  • Lauren Berry, Vice Chair
  • Peyton Brady
  • Isabelle Kildee
  • Emma Johnston
  • Riya Patel
  • Katey Peterson
  • Abby Stanley
  • Lillian Webb
  • Halle Welter
  • Camden Witucki

South Lakes YAC

  • Drew Krueger, Chair
  • Chloe Stanton, Vice Chair
  • Samantha Breckenridge
  • Jacob Brophy
  • Tyler Buchanan
  • Avery Carr
  • Ethan Dunckel
  • Brandon Green
  • Sarasee Kiran
  • Ellie Koester
  • Cam MacNeill
  • Gabrielle McKissic
  • Audrey Steiert
  • Vien Sturm
  • Hannah Wabel
  • Kat Walterhouse
  • Logan Welch