Each year, hundreds of individuals volunteer their time and expertise to help the Community Foundation achieve its mission of engaging people in philanthropy and growing the community’s permanent endowment. We are grateful to all of our volunteers, whose dedication and commitment exemplify the philanthropic spirit of Genesee County.

Audit

  • Tim Knecht, Chair
  • Ken Leslie, Vice Chair
  • Bobby Landaal
  • DeAndra Larkin
  • Pat McGuire
  • Mark Miller
  • Ron Stack
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Board Development

  • Manal Saab, Chair
  • Shannon White, Vice Chair
  • Dawn Hiller
  • Carma Lewis
  • Patrick McGuire
  • Ron Stack
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Executive

  • Mark Piper, Chair
  • Mark Miller, Vice Chair
  • Chris Graff, Treasurer
  • Pat McGuire, Secretary
  • Leanne Panduren, Immediate Past-Chair
  • Timothy Knecht
  • Manal Saab
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Rafael Turner
  • Shannon White
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Finance

  • Chris Graff, Chair
  • Bobby Landaal, Vice Chair
  • Mark Miller
  • Ron Stack
  • Sherri Stephens
  • Rafael Turner
  • Shannon White
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Investment

  • Sherri Stephens, Chair
  • Ken Leslie, Vice Chair
  • Lennetta Coney
  • Jim Cummins
  • Chris Graff
  • Jim Johnson
  • Raymond Kelly
  • John Koegel
  • Carma Lewis
  • Tom Lillie
  • Mike Mellenbrink
  • Mark Miller
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Centering Equity Special Committee

  • Leanne Panduren, Co-Chair
  • Carma Lewis, Co-Chair
  • Joel Feick
  • Carol Hurand
  • Ezra Tillman, Jr.
  • Rafael Turner
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Donor Engagement

  • Nita Kulkarni, Chair
  • Pat McGuire, Vice Chair
  • Full Board
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Flint Early Childhood Collaborative

  • Isaiah Oliver, Chair
  • Jennifer Liversedge
  • Thomas Parker
  • Sue Peters
  • Latoya Sumney, Ed.D.
  • Steven Tunnicliff
  • Rafael Turner
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Gen Forward Network Leadership

  • Rafael Turner, Chair
  • Morris Peterson
  • Layla Richardson
  • Shannon White
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio

Greater Flint Coronavirus Taskforce on Racial Inequities

  • Carma Lewis
  • Daniel Moore, Dr.
  • Isaiah Oliver
  • Leanne Panduren
  • Clarence Pierce
  • Linda Pohly
  • Kimberly Roberson
  • Raquel Robinson
  • Aurora Saucedo
  • Nayyirah Shariff
  • Kirk Smith
  • Raquel Thueme
  • Heatherlund Uphold, Dr.
  • Monica Villareal, Pastor
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio

Arthur L. Tuuri Health Fund

  • Nita Kulkarni, Chair
  • Linda Knecht, Vice Chair
  • Sean Gartland
  • Jasmin Hall
  • Jeff House
  • Mona Munro-Yunnis
  • Erica Thrash-Sall
  • Sabita Tummala
  • Omari Young
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Flint Kids Fund

  • Wanda Harden, Chair
  • Manal Saab, Vice Chair
  • Kenyetta Dotson
  • Jamie Gaskin
  • Mona Hannah-Attisha
  • Jill Norwood
  • Julie Serra
  • Kirk Smith
  • Sheryl Thompson
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Flint Women and Girls Fund

  • Kelly Crystal, Chair
  • Jessica Judson, Vice Chair
  • DeAndra Larkin, Immediate Past Chair
  • Angela Rhode, Past Chair
  • Carol Hurand, Trustee Liaison
  • Brandee Cooke-Brown
  • Schuyler Davis
  • Nadia Garcia
  • Mona Hardas
  • Ariana Heath
  • Lisa Humphrey
  • Andrea LeGendre
  • Janet Poole-Little
  • Elisabeth Saab
  • Tamala Ware
  • Kenyetta Snell
  • Essence Wilson
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Neighborhoods Small Grants

  • Carma Lewis, Chair
  • Joseph Schipani, Vice Chair
  • Clara Blakeley
  • Lottie Ferguson
  • Reginald Flynn
  • Ella Green-Moton
  • Shawn Hairston
  • Chia Morgan
  • Alexis Murphy Morris
  • Willie Smith
  • Dominique Strong
  • Scott Tucker
  • Essence Wilson
  • Mark Piper, Ex-Officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, Ex-Officio

Clio Area Community Fund

  • Leesa Lee, Chair
  • John Scott Roark, Vice Chair
  • Cary Engelhart, Past Chair
  • Patrick McGuire, Trustee Liaison
  • Gerry Barthel
  • Nicholas Belill
  • Martin L. Cousineau
  • Brianna Fuller
  • Suzanne Maxwell
  • Bob Nelson
  • Steven Reynolds
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Davison Community Fund

  • Amanda Snider Doren, Chair
  • Casey Reed, Vice Chair
  • Nancy Davis, Past Chair
  • Chris Graff, Trustee Liaison
  • Megan Avery
  • Jim Cheek
  • Holly Halabicky
  • Connie Hill
  • Travis Howell
  • Jonathon Jury
  • Matt Karr
  • Kurtis McMahan
  • Jennifer Ragnone
  • Dave Schwartz
  • Paul Snyder
  • Granger Stefanko
  • Megan Strauchman-Morningstar, Dr.
  • Dan Wiechec
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Fenton Community Fund

  • Tom Rupp, Chair
  • David Lossing, Vice Chair
  • Ron Stack, Trustee Liaison
  • Amy Begola
  • Charles Boike
  • Brice Carter
  • Teresa Ciesielski
  • Linda Hathaway
  • Tom Hufton
  • Greg Krueger
  • Christine Landaal
  • Noah Morgan
  • Gerianne Mulanix, Dr.
  • Patrick Naswell
  • Jill Norwood
  • Michele Papatheodore
  • Chad Robinson
  • Wendy Tremaine
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Flushing Area Community Fund

  • Kim Strnad, Chair
  • Jane O’Dell, Vice Chair
  • John Zintsmaster, Past Chair
  • Dawn Hiller, Trustee Liaison
  • Cherie Abramson
  • John Boerger
  • Elgie Bright
  • Bill Bueche
  • Justin Ham
  • Kari Hartley
  • Rich Lewis
  • Fred Thorsby
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Grand Blanc Community Fund

  • Janette Sullivant, Chair
  • Jeff Stableford, Vice Chair
  • Dean Keipert, Past Chair
  • Linda Morris Belford, Trustee Liaison
  • Donald Becker
  • Andrea Bergstrom
  • Kamal Gupta
  • Sara Naddeo
  • Art Reyes
  • Delore Salsbury Hurley
  • Aimee Schwartz
  • Joanie Towarnicky
  • Lauren Holaly-Zembo
  • Mark Piper, ex-officio
  • Isaiah Oliver, ex-officio

Clio YAC

  • Cassidy Fortney – Chair
  • Blake Amy – Vice Chair
  • Morgan Armbruster
  • Alexis Atkinson
  • Emma Bader
  • Marissa Besaw
  • Shelby Brown
  • Jordyn Chison
  • Hannah Condron
  • Elizabeth Cooper
  • Brooke Cronin
  • Kylee Devary
  • Madeline Drayton
  • Solane Ely
  • Madison Fagerstrom
  • McKenna Farlardeau
  • Abrianna Foskett
  • Nadia Gatica
  • Miranda Gibson
  • Jackson Hagan
  • Megan Hatchett
  • Alice Horton
  • Logan Kingsbury
  • Abbi Knake
  • Jacob Lapham
  • Alex Lemon
  • Malan Manwaring
  • Zachary Martens
  • Madison McConnell
  • Abbey Messing
  • Lily Miller
  • Wendy Minore
  • Andrew Polcik
  • Gwenyth Polcik
  • Claire Roth
  • Draken Searles
  • Raquel Skank
  • Olivia Squires
  • Blake Stanbaugh
  • Kaitlyn Wambold
  • Emily Wright
  • Madelyn Yax
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Countywide YAC

  • Ishika Gupta, Co-Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Layla Richardson, Co-Chair, Trustee Liaison
  • Anne-Marie Atanga
  • Chloe Coleman
  • Hailee Clack
  • Denae Curtis
  • Rameira Davis
  • Melodie Marsh
  • Antonio Sweeney
  • Lyric White
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

Grand Blanc YAC

  • Hannah Carnell
  • Emma Johnston
  • Analise Macksood
  • Abby Stanley
  • Makinzy Wilson
  • M. Piper, ex-officio
  • I. Oliver, ex-officio

South Lakes YAC

  • Avery Carr, Chair
  • Maureen Fenoll, Vice Chair
  • Brandon Green
  • Aiden Hegmaker
  • Gabrielle McKissic
  • Caleb Quesnelle
  • Henri Sturm
  • M. Piper, Ex-Officio
  • I. Oliver, Ex-Officio